Current Governing Body Members Page

The members of the Governing Body are drawn from parents, staff and the wider community. Most Governors are initially appointed for a 4 year term which can be extended if necessary.

On this page, you can find information about each the Governors, including the date of their appointment and end date, register of interests and more information on the responsibilities of our Governing Body and its Committees & Working Groups.

Madeleine Denyer (Head Teacher)  Appointed – 1/09/2010

Register of Interests: None

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

Emma Remnant (Staff) Original Appointment 4/10/2013 Appointed – 04/10/2021 End date – 3/10/2025

Register of Interests: None

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

 

 

 

 

Martin Blake Co-opted Appointed – 28/09/2021 End date – 27/09/2025

Martin is a recruitment professional who has worked for several large recruitment and technology companies as well as running his own business for almost 6 years. Martin is an Arts graduate from the University of Essex who was previously active in the PTFA and volunteering for various school events. He was keen, therefore, to continue this association after both of his children moved up to the Juniors. He feels passionately about the role of the school in the wider community and has a particular interest in the educational needs of looked after and previously looked after children.

Register of Interests: None

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

image1

Catherine Bradley  Parent Appointed – 13/10/2021 End date – 12/10/2025

Catherine has served on the Governing Body for five years and has worked in education as a secondary school English teacher since 2006. She is vice principal at a local state secondary school and has an MA in Education Management. Catherine‘s particular areas of interest include curriculum, instructional coaching, educational leadership, literacy and ensuring excellent outcomes for disadvantaged pupils.

Register of Interests: Parent.  Vice Principal at Portslade Aldridge Community Academy.

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

 

Lauren Cole   Co-opted Appointed – 28/09/2021 End date – 27/09/2025

Register of Interests: Parent.

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

 

Andrew Eastel  Parent Appointed – 17/12/2021 End date – 16/12/2025

Andrew’s daughter started in reception at Stanford in 2021. He is Creative Director at a television production company in Brighton. His job involves overseeing multiple productions, leading several different teams of people, all working on tight schedules and often under a lot of pressure. Working in documentary, he has had the opportunity to learn about and spend time with people from all walks of life. He is very aware and understanding of the different life experiences within every community and hopes this will help him in his governor role. He is particularly keen to help the school provide every pupil with the chance to start seeing their unique creative talent and potential, no matter what that might be.

Register of Interests: Parent.

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

 

Tess Picture

Tess Gill Local Authority/Co-opted Appointed – 27/02/2019 End date – 26/02/2023
Tess has worked for Brighton & Hove City Council for over 10 years in various departments supporting education from Adult Learning and the Learning Partnership to School Improvement. She is passionate about the importance of life-long learning to create happy and fulfilled people and believes that Stanford Infant’s aim of Exploring and Learning Together, Inspiring Each Other is an excellent way to do this. As a relatively new member to the governing body she feels that she has been given a great opportunity to continue her own learning but also hopes to support the school staff to continue to provide the best experience for all pupils, parents and staff in the future. She is also a very enthusiastic member of Brighton Little Theatre.

Register of Interests: None

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

thumbnail_a185e307-3789-4b94-b62b-6b9009e544ce

Anna Haslehurst Parent Appointed – 09/10/2020 End date – 08/10/2024

Anna is a Public Health Strategist and has worked in Public Health in Sussex and London for 17 years and is registered on the UK Public Health Register. She has managed programmes that use population health approaches to prevent ill health and promote wellbeing among everyone in communities – for example obesity prevention and treatment.  More recently she has worked on the response to COVID 19 for schools and the wider community.

She is passionate about education and the opportunity to lay the foundations for children to grow up feeling good and happy.  She is impressed with the positive ethos you feel when being a parent at Stanford Infants and says it feels really great to be supporting the school. 

Register of Interests: Parent. Public Health Strategist at London Borough of Harrow (Harrow Council)

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

Lucy Kane

Lucy Kane Co-opted Appointed – 15/07/2019 End date – 14/07/2023

Lucy is a chartered member of the CIPD and works as a coach and freelance HR professional. Lucy is a language graduate from the University of Southampton and has an MA from Brighton University. She ran the school’s PTFA whilst her child attended the school and wanted to extend her support into becoming a governor. She is keen to help champion the school as a local community asset.

Register of Interests: None

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

Susie O’Neill Parent Appointed – 04/11/2021 End date – 03/11/2025

 

Register of Interests: Parent

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None

Catrin Pinheiro Torres

Catrin Pinheiro Torres Co-opted Appointed – 24/10/2019 End date – 23/10/2023

Catrin is an experienced Data Analyst with a special interest in education, currently working for the largest primary only Multi Academy Trust in England. She believes every child should receive an exceptional education, supported by happy school staff. In her spare time, she enjoys photography and hiking.

Register of Interests: Works at REAch2 Multi-Academy Trust

Governing Roles in Other Schools – None


John Parr
(Clerk) Appointed – 04/11/2021

 

Governing Body Responsibilities/Committees

At Stanford Infant School, there are two main Governor Committees. The first is the ‘Finance and Staffing Committee’ consisting of three Governors, the Head Teacher and the School Bursar. The current Chair is Tess Gill. The second is the ‘Quality of Education Committee’ consisting of four governors and the the Head Teacher.  The current Chair is Catherine Bradley.

In addition to these committees, every Governor takes responsibility and an interest in at least one area of the School’s Development and Improvement Plan. Governors will work hard with the school’s Senior Leadership Team to ensure all of the priorities are progressing in the right direction and will break into smaller working groups to achieve this.

The responsibility of the Clerk is crucial to the success of the Governing Body. He/she arranges and publishes the agendas for meetings and all its committees. The clerk will prepare and circulate minutes of all meetings and they will be published on the school website following board approval. The Clerk will also circulate training opportunities for Governors, and advise Governors on legal and procedural matters.